Installation of 5 "ALFA" measuring systems
By the end of 2023, CDS will supply and install "ALFA" measuring systems. These systems are designed for automatic photo and video recording of traffic violations. They will be installed in 5 controlled sections of the A-373 "M-39 Vodiy – Tashkent" national highway following the regulated deadlines set forth in the "Order of the Cabinet of Ministers dated 21.04.2021 No. 232 "On additional measures to attract the private sector to the field of road safety" (document PKM-232).
The number of road accidents with serious injuries in Uzbekistan is planned to be reduced by at least 50% by 2030 according to the "Uzbekistan-2030" Strategy, published for discussion on July 31, 2023. Fitting traffic violation photo and video recording systems in accident-prone sections of roads is considered one of the most effective ways for improving road safety and reducing the number of accident victims.
The presence of a speed control camera on the road and the organization of continuous recording of traffic violations stimulates drivers to follow the established rules: wearing a seat belt, using the phone only using hands-free devices, avoiding overspeeding, etc.
With that in mind, we have developed and are actively implementing a universal solution — the "ALFA" measuring system designed for speed control, as well as photo and video recording of traffic violations of at intersections, line sections, pedestrian crossings, etc. We care about lives of all road users and work to make our roads comfortable, convenient, and safe!